Connecticut  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 4/09/08, 11:12 am

citizenship

I have been married for 6 years in an abusive mariage with two kids who were born in the United States. I have been gainfully employed for 10 years in CT. I have a permanent resident but would like to apply for citizenship without him. I want to divorce but he is making it difficult and I want to be a citizen. We are both of hispanic decent (mexico). What are my rights and can i become a citizen without him!

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search