Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

L2 Green card - LC requirement

I have a L2 visa and EAD and currently work as a teacher. My employer is ready to sponsor my GC. Do I have to get a Labor or is L2 exempted from Labour.

Thanks is advance for your help

Asked on 1/01/09, 9:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Isabella Mayzel, Esq. Law Offices of Isabella Mayzel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: L2 Green card - LC requirement

L-2 is not exempt from the labor certification process. You still have to go through the labor certification process in order to get the green card.

Read more
1/02/09, 10:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now