Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Connecticut

Intellectual Property Protection

What type of agreement should be used in a situation where a person shares proposals with organizations and does not want them to take the ideas and use them to create their own programs or move forward with a program without their permission and/or without compensation. Is this a non-disclosure type agreement or something else? Someone had mentioned it also being possibly a retainer type agreement?

Asked on 12/21/07, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Intellectual Property Protection

The lawyer's answer: It Depends. Here, it depends on (among other things) the nature of the organization, on your relationship with the organization, and on the IP policies that the organization has in place.

A nondisclosure/noncompetition agreement is a good start; a licensing agreement is a good culmination. I don't know what you mean by a "retainer" agreement, unless you're looking to get paid to produce the IP then hand the IP over to the organization.

Many organizations won't even look at an IP proposal without appropriate protections in place for themselves and the conceiver of the IP. For that, you need to hire an attorney. Please call my office for a consultation (you'll get the voicemail during Christmas week; just leave a message with your phone number and we'll return your call).

THE INFORMATION PRESENTED HERE IS GENERAL IN NATURE AND IS NOT INTENDED, NOR SHOULD IT BE CONSTRUED, AS LEGAL ADVICE. THIS POSTING DOES NOT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN US. FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE ABOUT YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
12/21/07, 9:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now