Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

I have recently started my own business and want to spread about my business card to the area. I have done some research into the fact that the mailbox is basically an off limits zone to my state, Connecticut. However, I don't see anything here about sliding cards through the slots of doors, putting mail on windshields, etc, although some of it sounds like it would just annoy people. Anyone greatly familiar with the USPS deal and the mailbox? Could I stick the card to the front of the mailbox? Any thoughts to this subject would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on 3/14/13, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Putting things in the mailbox is a no-no, as is affixing things to the outside of the box. The USPS usually won't take action unless there's a complaint, but there usually IS a complaint, so I'd advise against it. Windshields are fair game, although some municipalities get upset when (most) people take it off the windshield and toss it on the ground. Slipping it under doors of a residence can be trespassing and can also violate local non-solicitation ordinances, although under a business is probably OK (but watch for "No Soliciting" signs). Have you thought about buying an email or fax list?

Read more
Answered on 3/15/13, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now