Legal Question in Business Law in Delaware

I currently have a non-profit that is a Virginia 503(c)6 tax-exempt C-corp with 4 board members (including myself as President). I want to convert this to a for-profit LLC registered in Delaware with me as a sole member of the LLC. What are the steps to do this?

Asked on 1/17/13, 8:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These are such different entities, it looks like you should just start fresh with a single-member LLC in Delaware. Please feel free to contact me if you want to discuss this matter further.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now