Legal Question in Immigration Law in District of Columbia

I am filinig for citizenship, in 2001 I was arrested in new York city for possession of a fake social security card, it was dismissed.

Now they are asking me for allthe original document or copies certified by the arresting agencie/court.

1 Arrest record/notice to appear,

2Charging documents,

3 Judgment order of conviction,

4 written signed plea agreement,

5 plea transcript/colloquy,

6pretrayal diversion agreement,

7Evidence o successful completion of and release from probation.

How can I find all this original documents?

Asked on 9/07/13, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Offices & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can visit personally and/or send certified letters to the police precinct where you were arrested/processed, the District Attorney or State Attorney Office in which you were processed, and your former Attorney (public or privately retained) for any and all information they may have in their files, other than sealed or private information. You should also provide them with the list of required documents as well as the deadline to provide said information.

Read more
9/08/13, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now