Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Does a beneficiary in a will have any rights in Florida? And...where can I read the Probate Code for Florida?

Asked on 4/19/12, 4:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

Yes, the beneficiary has a right to be kept informed of the progress of the estate and how it is being handled. Any questions that the beneficiary has should be addressed to the Personal Representative named by the decedent to supervise the handling of the estate. Of course, the beneficiary also has the right to receive the specific property which is bequeathed to him or her if it is still in existence.

Copies of the Florida Probate Code can be found in any law library in numerous books including Florida Statutes Annotated, Florida Statutes in TITLE XLII ESTATES AND TRUSTS and more. You can find the Florida Probate Code online at: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Index&Title_Request=XLII#TitleXLII You will probably have to copy and paste the link to access it.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

1575 Ives Dairy Road

Miami, Florida 33179

Telephone 305-249-8000

Facsimile 305-249-9000

Read more
4/19/12, 4:59 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

You can find the Florida Statutes in Chapter 730-735 at:

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?Mode=View Statutes&Submenu=1&Tab=statutes&CFID=252692584&CFTOKEN=39014983

Read more
4/19/12, 5:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now