Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

My father passed away a few weeks ago and has a home in Alabama. My sister and I live in Florida, as does our mother. My mother has Dementia and is unable to attend to any of her own affairs. She inherited the house in Alabama but neither my sister or I have any intention of ever living there and want to sell the home. Legally may we sell the home? My sister has a letter from the Nursing Home doctor that certifies she is unable to function mentally. The will left all of Daddy's assets to her and there is no debt.

Asked on 10/10/11, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Roemer Robert Brian Roemer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry to hear about your loss.If your mother has given your sister a power of attorney than she could sell the property as it appears to be hers now from your description.if the property or was titled in your mother and father's name then the property might pass by operation of law directly to your mother.The next question is did your father have a will which needs to be probated to pass this asset and others to change the title to these assets to the beneficiaries?

I hope this answer helps clarify your situation but if you need assistance my law firm provides legal representation in the above-referenced areas so feel free to contact me either by telephone or e-mail to discuss this matter further.

Read more
10/11/11, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now