Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

I am looking to file bankruptcy. I am unemployed. The only asset I have is my condo that is paid off and that I live in (my homestead). I paid $50,000 for it in April of this year with savings that I had in the bank. I also have a car that I am still making payments on. Will the purchase of my condo be an issue in a bankruptcy?

Thank you in advance.

Asked on 8/22/13, 1:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

From what you describe, it is likely that the $50,000 investment in your homesteaded property will not be something that the bankruptcy court can undo. However, one would need more information from you to make a final determination. Our office handles a lot of bankruptcy filings in Broward County. We offer a free initial consultatation and would be happy to speak with you about your situation.

Read more
8/22/13, 6:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now