Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

Hi,

Your site was referred to me via Miller Bankruptcy Group. They have a very limited question and answer vehicle, and reaching them is next to impossible.

I need to know how and where to indicate an asset (vehicle) sold/transferred to a family member. Regardless of how it looks and why it was done, it was done 13 months ago, and for Florida, and I believe it must be disclosed if it was done within 2 years of filing Ch7. Miller's system does not seem to address this, so before I click on SEND, for them to complete my package, I was wondering where I might look to see if it was an area I missed.

This is not a question specific to their software, I would need to know this anyway if I filled the forms out for myself, or if I am to find where to add it to their completed form afterwards.

Thank you

Asked on 8/08/13, 1:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you already have an attorney you should consult with your attorney about this. If you do not have an attorney, consult with a local bankruptcy lawyer.

Read more
8/08/13, 2:12 pm
William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not familiar with Miller Bankruptcy Group, but you seem to be describing a non-lawyer company that assists people with bankruptcy filings. If you are paying them for their services you should ask them for assistance. If they referred you to this site for an answer to the question you are asking then I would question their ability to provide you with the services you likely already paid for.

The question of where the information goes is not a legal question. However, whether you must list the information or not could be considered a legal question. The location for the information is found in "Form 7 Statement of Financial Affairs". I am not providing any advice on whether the information should or should not be listed.

Good luck, self filing a Bankruptcy can be tough, despite the promises of a preparation service.

Read more
8/09/13, 5:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now