Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Hospital quoted flat rate for surgery for patient without insurance. Patient paid in full and in advance of procedure. Surgery went as planned, no problems or extra procedure required. Hospital now says two weeks after surgery that it billed incorrect amount. New amount is SEVENTEEN times more that original flat rate. How can hospital take our money for agreed flat rate and now, after surgery (which can't be undone), change amount so drastically?

Asked on 9/13/13, 8:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Verbit Law Offices of Stephen Verbit
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I hope you have the hospital's flat rate agreement in writing. If so, you are in a strong position to argue that the hospital entered into a legally binding obligation to provide the services at the flat rate and no more than that.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 9:46 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have it in writing, they can't.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now