Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

I am owed close to 25K in back pay and commissions as my employer is having troubles making payroll. If I quit my job does my employer still have to legally pay me this?

If my employer goes bankrupt do I still get the money owed to me?

Asked on 9/30/11, 9:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, your employer is still liable for salary and wages earned by you. Keep all records of such earnings. It may be necessary to pursue a legal claim for such wages, depending on any actions or lack of payment by your employer.

Read more
9/30/11, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now