Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I own a auto repair shop. Repaired a car and the owner of that car claimed the car broke down a week later. He took the car to another shop had it repaired then called me a told me to go pay the bill. I did not so he sued me and won a judgment against me . The judge then ordered a fact information sheet however it was determined that in filing the law suit the car owner filed the suit under the wrong name. He sued the wrong person. What the judge then did was cross out the wrong person's name and put my name in. does the judge have the authority simply cross out the wrong name and install mine

Asked on 9/03/13, 9:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This probably depends on the facts. If this was just a scrivener's error (as in it was misspelled or a typo) and your were present defending the suit, it is probably fine. If this error was on a default then it may be an issue. You should probably consult with an attorney who can review the court records to advise you.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 9:54 am
Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most probably. And even if the court did not have this power (called "personal jurisdiction") the case would be dismissed with a new case immediately following.

This is not a legal opinion. To obtain a legal opinion you need to formally engage a Florida attorney and meet with your retained attorney one on one.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now