Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Trying to get married i have a 5 year old personal judgement, can they garnish his pay or income tax return or bank account?

Asked on 5/13/13, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A personal judgment against you can not be collected from involuntarily from someone else. Your expected spouse is not liable for the debt unless just because he marries you. With that said, IF you owe the IRS or Student Loans and your Income Tax Returns are garnished, it CAN impact his return. However, there are ways to prevent that from happening. Also, your judgment creditor can not successfully garnish his bank accounts unless he allows it.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 8:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now