Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I was sued over three years ago for moving out of a condominium that belonged to a friend. I paid some of what was owed but did not believe I should have had t paid for the few months that the house sat vacant. In the mean time she is harassing by calling my boss at work, calling me at work, leaving messages on face book informing me that she has friends where I work who are watching me. Is this harassment and is there something I can do about it. I have told her to call me to work things out but she has not done this,

Asked on 7/12/13, 6:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Could send a letter threatening her with defamation slander violations of Florida Collection Practices Act, etc. If she does not stop you could sue her to make her stop. Feel free to e-mail to discuss further scott@behrenlaw.com

Read more
7/13/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now