Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

when someone is arrested, is there a time limit in which they can be arraigned on the charges in the State of Florida.

Asked on 5/11/12, 9:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amir Ladan The Ladan Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There's nothing that governs the timing of an Arraignment per se, but you do have the right to a speedy trial. In the case of a misdemeanor, the State must bring the case to trial within ninety (90) days from the date of the arrest and for a felony, they have one hundred seventy five (175) days from the date of the arrest. In the event this period of time lapses between the arrest date and the filing of an Information or Indictment, the accused may filed a Notice of Discharge, directing the court to dismiss the case. For more information, please see my website at www.CarstenandLadan.com or simply all my office and I'd be glad to be of assistance.

Read more
5/11/12, 9:43 am
Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once arrested they are bound by the speedy trial rules, which is 90 days for a misdemeanor and 175 days for a felony. If no formal charges are filed within that time period then it is possible to get it completely dismissed. I practice in your area if you wish to give me a call.

Read more
5/11/12, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now