Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My My boyfriend was charged with aggravated assult on a pregnant women x's 2 .... he never went to jail on scene because he really didnt do it.n he was picked up on 2 warrants for them a month later... the girl didnt want to go threw with charges so the state must have picked them up . Shes not going to testify so with him having a paid lawyer a good one at that is it possible he beats them or gets them dropped.? Please help thank you very much...im waiting on your response

Asked on 9/30/13, 5:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes it is possible. But just posting a question isn't going to help in this situation, he needs to hire an attorney right away because even if the victim doesn't want to press charges, the state could still proceed.

Read more
10/02/13, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now