Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Somebody I know was caught running away with an adult. They are charging the adult with obstruction to custody, etc. But no sexual-related charges. Both the adult and the minor claimed they were not in a sexual relationship. The adult wrote the minor a letter saying "I love you" and other such statements, is it safe for the minor to write back in the same manor or can this cause more legal troubles?

Asked on 6/19/13, 7:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a strong chance that the court issued a "No Contact" order at the time of the arrest. If that is the case any contact could be a violation and there would be legal consequences. It is not advisable to have any contact until the case is resolved.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/13, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now