Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Constitutional Rights Re: Jail, Legal Counsel and Bond.

My son turned himself in himself in on a vop. He has No bond. He asked me to hire an atty (he learned of in jail) for a bond hearing. She called me at home asking me to retain her. She called everyday for a week. She assured me that she would file right away & the purpose of bond is to assure the persons appearance at court. My son has never had a FTA. She also told me that she would, file to dismiss all charges due to the arrest was executed without a warrant & out of the arresting officers jurisdiction. We pd her & that was the end of contact with her. My sons been in jail more than 5 mos & still no bond hearing. She has never been to the jail or spoke with him. I've given up on my calls being returned. She had 3 hearings continued. Per the JA, I should file a motion to terminate her and request a hearing.(on my sons behalf)I don't know if I should file a motion to dismiss based on a persons right to counsel, right to a speedy trial, something? He can't get a PD until his atty is terminated & I don't know what other options he has. The JA let me know that this is common behavior with this atty & not to expect any change. She said he can get a PD but not until the atty is fired. Any suggestions appreciated.

Asked on 6/20/06, 11:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Constitutional Rights Re: Jail, Legal Counsel and Bond.

I would write a letter to the judge and ask for hearing to terminate. Send the lawyer a copy witht the hearing date and call the Fl bar assoc.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/06, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now