Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

How can I get my dad out of prison he serving a 40 year sentence he served 13 years so far for armed robbery of an adult video store for 300 dollars

Asked on 10/14/13, 12:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

After 13 years, all appeals are likely exhausted, so I'm afraid there's little that can be done beyond a pardon from the governor. While the governor granting that is unlikely it can't hurt to try.

Read more
10/14/13, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now