Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Why can a man be charged with murder for an unborn child but a women will not be charged murder for an abortion?

Asked on 10/13/13, 6:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Because abortion is still legal in most circumstances. Further, if a man or woman injures the mother but doesn't kill the mother and kills the fetus, then it is a separate statute from murder.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/13, 10:23 am
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Because that is the law. The circumstances where a person can be charged with the murder of an unborn quick child are very limited. I'm Florida almost all abortions occur at the stages where the fetus would not be considered viable under the law. Florida also prohibits abortions at the state where the unborn child murder law would come into play. In Florida abortions are restricted after the 24th week. The 24th week is also about the stage where the fetus becomes viable. So generally these laws are not in conflict with each other.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/13, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now