Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My fiance got arrested in Okaloosa FL, and got charged with domestic violence. Him and his brother got into a fist fight and he was arrested. There were no weapons involved in the case. He went to court and they gave him a bond of 2500.00 but the problem is he cant bail out b/c he is from AL. So the question is what is the best next step? If he has to stay in there what type of time is he looking at? And also he said something about his brother being able to go to the court house and bringing a notorized letter stating that he doesnt want to file charges and they will let him go, does that sound like something that happens in the courts?

Asked on 5/09/13, 6:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he lives out of State, he may have a difficult time getting bail. Domestic violence can be a misdemeanor or a felony. He faces prison time if he is charged with a felony (and also depending on his prior record)

The State of Florida decides charges and whether to prosecute. They may still pursue the matter, even if his brother files a declination of intent to prosecute especially if they have other witnesses.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 8:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now