Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I have a friend who recently turned 18 and recently got introuble with the law. He was charged with obstruction of an officer (he ran on foot from the officer), and criminal mischief over $1000. a misdemeanor and a felony. He got caught doing graffiti on a building. I am in the army reserves, my question is could I appear with my friend to court in uniform, and plead with the judge to excuse the charges, in result my friend will join the army reserves under my supervision. also tell the judge if he doesnt keep his word to give him the maximun punishment.? I would also let the judge know that my friend is sorrounded by bad influinces and is a victim of his enviroment. By dropping the charges he could join the army, get away from these bad characters, and change his life. Does the judge have the power to drop the charges, and what is the likely hold that he would do so?

Asked on 11/16/10, 6:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Dorsten Blake & Dorsten, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The judge cannot drop the charges, only the state attorney can do that. If you are not an attorney, you will not be able to stand with your friend and attempt to plea him out/get charges dropped. Have your friend hire a criminal defense lawyer who will be able to negotiate with the state attorney and attempt to get the charges dropped.

Good luck,

www.BlakeDorstenLaw.com

Read more
11/22/10, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now