Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

If you were involed in a fatal car accident and take perscripition drugs for over 20 years have a clean driving record werent over taking your medication, your doctors say you had a seizer that was caused by medical conditions you have you were unaware of having seizers and werent being treated for it what can happen if youve been arrested and charged with Non Capital muder plus 5 other Manslauter charges and how is it possible to be charged with a crime when it was a accident you had a seizer and a civil car insurance law suit has already been paid 8 months ago and you were just arrested for this now 8 months latter

Asked on 6/21/13, 8:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Vredevelt Best Vredevelt & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were on medication and there was a seizure, then there will be a causation issue. Now if you were aware that you should not drive as a result of being on the medication and were ordered not to drive as a result; then there would be a problem.

Read more
6/21/13, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now