Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

SPECIFIED LEGAL QUESTIONS

(1) Does Florida Statute 776.012 violate the due process clause of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment of the Federal Constitution as written for prohibitively depriving the right to life?

(2) Does Florida Statute 776.012 violate the due process clause of the (Article I, Section 9) of the Florida Constitution as written for prohibitively depriving the right to life?

(3) Is Florida Statute 776.012 invalid under the doctrine of void for vagueness for not defining reasonable fear?

(4) What is the appropriate standard of review for a court to adjudicate the constitutionality of Florida Statute 776.012?

Asked on 7/28/13, 8:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, no, no, and depends. In other words, if you are intending to use this defense, there is no way it can be answered on this forum properly. You need to set up an appointment with a lawyer face to face and discuss your case. If this is just a general inquiry to satisfy your curiousity, then the lawguru rules do not allow these kinds of posts.

Read more
7/29/13, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now