Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

how long does it take after u notify a public defenders office for them to get back to you? they received paper work the last day of april, and i called and no-one has returned my call or anything, i have court on may 28th. when someone else with me already heard from one. please this is vary inportant to me!!! thank u for ur help with this matter, if not notified in a certain amount of time can anything be done? i don't understand why thay heard from someone and i have not!!!

Asked on 5/10/13, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Dorsten Blake & Dorsten, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry but there is no time limit as to when the pd will get back to you. Many public defenders are good lawyers but they are very overworked. To be honest, they may not talk to you until the day before court or the courtdate itself.

Good luck,

727.286.6141

Read more
5/10/13, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now