Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

are minors read their rights in the state of florida when arrested

Asked on 7/13/12, 1:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, no one (minors or adults) must have their rights read to them simply when they are arrested. The police are only required (in Florida) to read a person their rights when they are conducting a "custodial interrogation." If the police arrest a person but aren't trying to get information from them then they do not have to read Miranda rights.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/12, 1:05 pm
Joseph Vredevelt Best Vredevelt & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An arrestee only needs to be read his rights when a police office questions them. If the police do ask any questions regarding the alleged crime, rights do not need to be read. If rights aren't read and questions are answered, those answers cannot be used against the arrestee. And yes, minors need to be read their rights in these situations just like an adult. If you have further questions please do not hesitate to call 305.310.7637.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/12, 6:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now