Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

possession of auto law question

bought a truck off ebay 7 months ago, titled it registered and insured it, a guy saw me driving it , said it was his , police came and took it from me, now talking about charging me with grand theft. is this right??

Asked on 3/20/08, 5:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: possession of auto law question

No this is bogus as long as you have the paper or electronic trail to show that you bought it in good faith.

Quite frankly you might even be able to keep the auto as an innocent owner.

If the cops do arrest you I would get a good attorney, not only will you will, but you will have a hell of a malicious prosecution case against them.

Read more
3/20/08, 7:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now