Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Can i still expunge?

I have a misdemeanor for petty theft.. and i pleaded guilty.. I didnt have money to pay the court cost and it went to collections.. Now i was wondering if i could still expunge my record?.. Do i have to pay the collection agency before i proceed with the expungement process?...

Asked on 3/20/08, 12:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nicolas Babinsky SealMyRecord.Com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can i still expunge?

If convicted you will not qualify. If you received a withhold of adjudication you can get the case sealed. See my site at SealMyRecord.Com.

Nicolas.

Read more
3/23/08, 5:05 pm
Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can i still expunge?

If you have completed probation, you should be able to move to seal, not expunge.

Read more
3/20/08, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now