Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Where do i search to find out if i can buy a firearm after a felony at age 16 i do not re call the outcome

Asked on 9/12/13, 4:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will probably need the original judgement and sentence from the court where the conviction occurred. If it was a juvenile case then the record is probably gone and was sealed after you turned 18. In the alternative you can pay to have a criminal background check and see if anything comes up but be careful about relying on these. If you have other rights removed like the right to vote then it's likely you can't possess firearms.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now