Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

my sister is in work release on the weekeds she missed one day with a hospital visit they told her no more absence, she was hurting bad couple weeks later and returned to the hospital, Now when she goes to workrelease and has proof of ER visit what laws regarding work release

Asked on 5/10/13, 11:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what probation says to her. I'm not sure what law you're looking for, but in order to be in violation of work release, it has to be for a willful reason. So, going to the hospital does not sound willful and shouldn't put her in jeopardy, but a probation officer may see it differently.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/13, 5:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now