Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

In the state of Florida, if you have been charged with a third degree felony and after formal charges were filed. The state failed to provide discovery for 5 months, we have an email from the prosecuted who does say that he sent an offer to my attorney back in January that was never received by him and that he would send over the discovery right away, finally got discovery in June, is this grounds for dismissal? Or is this common?

Asked on 7/21/13, 1:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not really grounds for dismissal. It is not uncommon, but not unheard of. If your attorney feels it is necessary to file any motions then they will do so.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/13, 2:16 pm
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It may be a discovery violation, but it is almost certainly not grounds for dismissal. Your lawyer can take appropriate action.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/13, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now