Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

my wife and i found a cell phone in a store and took it home, several weeks later the police came to our home asking about the cell phone apparently we gave it to a friend and the police stated we need to return the cell to them in 72 hrs. I got the cell and returned it and the detective stated we can still be prosecuted. My question is can my wife and I go to jail even though we retuned it?

Asked on 6/23/11, 2:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you can. Theft only requires an intent to temporarily deprive the property of another. However, you may have a defense that the property was abandoned. What is most important is that you seek counsel immediately.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/11, 4:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now