Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Is it possible to win a criminal case with a confession, excluding a false confession?

Asked on 6/13/13, 1:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jennifer Jacobs Law Offices of Jennifer A. Jacobs, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on a number of different circumstances, such as whether there are any suppression issues, possible motions to dismiss, credibility of the witnesses, etc. If there are no other issues and the confession is completely believable, the only way to get around it would have to be with an affirmative defense. An affirmative defense typically says, I admit that I did the action but there is some reason why I should not be held responsible for it. Common examples would be self-defense, duress, or insanity.

Read more
6/13/13, 1:51 pm
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is yes, it is possible. It is however, unlikely in most cases.

Read more
6/13/13, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now