Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

A young man drove towards me at ~25 MPH coming less than 3 feet from me with his car while I was on foot. I had been trying to get him to stop and talk to me after he nearly hit my wife and it in a parking lot (admittedly, I was angry). Both of us were sober. I reflexively threw a front snap kick which accidentally knocked off his passenger mirror (I did not mean to do this). I setup an appointment (me to pay) at the local Toyota dealership to pay, but he did not go there. The police did come out that evening, but no reports made and no charges filed. The police did not take our information as we had agreed to get the car repaired at the Toyota dealer. What is the breadth of my liability? I acknowledge I owe to repair the property damage caused. However, I don't think this falls into criminal mischief territory as it was unintentional. But, I am concerned.

Asked on 7/13/13, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible, but unlikely, that you could be charged with criminal mischief. It sounds like you talked to the police and they felt it wasn't necessary to take action. I would say so long as you pay the damages, then you shouldn't have to worry about anything criminally or civilly.

Read more
7/13/13, 4:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now