Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

I caught a DUI about a month ago the officer wrote a court date on the citation I show up for court on that date and I was no she did not know why the officer have written a date on the citationt on the docket I spoke to someone at the courthouse and she said she does not know why the officer wrote the court date on the citation he should not have done that my question is is this considered a technicality and can I have it dismissed

Asked on 3/21/13, 6:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unlikely. First dates tend to be "control" dates so the case can move on the docket. The technicality, if any, will likely lie with the merits of the case whether there was probable cause of the crime etc.

Consult with an attorney.

Read more
3/21/13, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now