Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

I got a DUI in Nj. Paid the fines and took the classes

Moved to Florida in January of 2013 and my mother suddenly pasted at the age of 57. Not that its an excuse but a week later I received a DUI in florida. Was charged with first offense. Now I'm signing up for classes. The Core program and they ask if I was ever in treatment before. I don't want to tell them but they are asking.. they also require a ss#. My question is does Florida's core system communicate with njs IDRC program. Should I tell Florida of the previous offense?

Asked on 9/20/13, 8:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While criminally you may have only received a "first" offense, the DMV will consider this a second offense. You should probably have to sign up for the Level II school because of the NJ prior. The DMVs of both states do communicate so if the DMV says you need Level II that's what you have to take despite what the criminal court may have done.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/13, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now