Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

Serving alcohol at wedding reception

I am planning on having a wedding reception at a country club that requires me to use their liquor and bartending services. Can I be held responsible if one of my guest were to drink and drive and get into a car accident? Can the country club waive their liability?

Asked on 3/24/07, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

florence hessen florence f. hessen,esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Serving alcohol at wedding reception

Hi:

Since you are required to use the country clubs liquor and bartending services, I do not think they can waive their liability. However, it is a good practice, that all members to the party be on the alert for anyone who has had too much to drink.

Good Luck

Read more
4/06/07, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now