Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

My mother is in a nursing home on medicaid. The nursing home is requiring me to pay an additional $300 per month. Can they do that? Is that is violation of medicaid law?

Asked on 12/04/09, 10:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, you are not required to pay, but medicaid may only cover a portion of what the nursing home charges. If you want your mother to stay where she is and receive the level of care that she does receive, you may need to pay something additional. All the nursing homes have people there that are familiar with the regulations, so I would sit down with them and discuss what is and is not available. Medicaid is not free health care.

Read more
12/09/09, 11:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now