Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

My mother has signed a quitclaim deed to her house to me with her having lifetime estate. My brother states that her will says to divide the proceeds of her home between all her children. The quitclaim deed was made after her will.

Asked on 8/31/13, 2:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The deed will prevail over the will.

Read more
8/31/13, 5:36 pm
Dean Bress Bress Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

On the face of it, as Mr. Coenson says, the deed trumps the Will. Yet, I would want to know what was the reason for the deed? Do you live in the house? Are you her caregiver? How old is your mother? Does your mother have some expectation that you will sell the house and divide the proceeds with your sublings? The answers to these questions could shed a darker light on the situation.

Read more
9/02/13, 10:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now