Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

Can a person refuse an inheritance? If so does the money go to their heirs?

Asked on 8/25/13, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, a person can refuse his/her portion of an inheritance by filing a Disclaimer. To determine how the disclaimed assets will be distributed, it will depend on the circumstances of the probate. For instance, if there is a will, it is possible that there is a provision that indicates a secondary beneficiary, or it may default to a residuary clause in the will. It also depends on the type and title of the assets. To thoroughly answer your question, you should contact an attorney that handles probate matters.

Read more
8/25/13, 5:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now