Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Hi there,

I'm 17 turning 18 on February my dad has legal custody of me but for the past eight months I've been living with my grandmother which is my fathers mom, My dad has a new girlfriend which me and her do not get along that well and in an altercation she kicked me out therefore my dad sent me with my grandmother, I ask my dad if i can go live with my mom and he saids no that i have to stay with my grandmother which does NOT have custody of me and is an elderly women who loves off her disability check. he never calls me nor gives me money or moms child support money never comes by the house, he just likes everything his way. I live in Miami and my mom lives in Orlando I would like to know if I can leave with her without her getting into problems?

Asked on 8/14/13, 9:05 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot just leave your mom has to file for custody in court.

Read more
8/15/13, 2:49 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have been forced out of the family home you may live wherever. This issue becomes mute upon your graduation from high school or 18th birthday.

Read more
8/15/13, 7:42 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your Mom agrees, go for it.

Read more
8/15/13, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now