Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Adopt my childrenback

I let my boys be adopted 5 years ago by my sister and brother in law. Now I find out that he molested his daughters not the boys but I am worried about them . I thought they were get parents. Now I find out about my brother in law molelestin his daughters. (dcf is involed) Is there a way we can get our boys back ?

Asked on 8/19/07, 2:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Adopt my childrenback

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

Once an adoption order is entered, it is usually final. It is possible in your situation, however, that DCF will take the children away from the family and allow you to raise them again. You should speak with them and see if they can provide some guidance. If not, then you should speak with an attorney to discuss your situation and see if you have any legal rights given the circumstances.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
8/19/07, 10:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now