Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I bought a car for my wife BEFORE we were married. i put down about 80% of the car so she could build some credit over time. we are currently separated and i still make her payments, insurance, while she does not have any work right now. In a devorce, who has legal right over the car?

Asked on 7/29/13, 6:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you bought it prior to the marriage so the presumption is that it is not a marital asset.

Read more
7/29/13, 6:49 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If both your names are on it, it is a marital asset to be split evenly between you. If only her name is on it, it is a premarital gift, and she gets to keep it.

Read more
7/29/13, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now