Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Hello, I was forced into getting an injunction against my husband (long story). I didn't want itthen, nor do I want it now. Judge wouldn't let me drop it, but did only set it for a year - still too long in my opinion. What would happen to me if I contacted my husband anyway. Would I go to jail? I am obviously the petitioner and he is the respondent. Order details only give provisions for what happens if he contacts me; nothing about the other way around. Please advise. Thank you!

Asked on 8/19/13, 6:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot get into trouble if you contact him. If you want to dismiss the injunction you have to request a dismissal in writing.

Read more
8/19/13, 8:01 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't get into trouble by contacting him, but he can theoretically go to jail for responding to your contact. File a motion to dismiss your injunction, then contact him. But don't tell us that you didn't want the injunction then, because you wouldn't have filed it if that were true. And if your husband beats you or stalks you or whatever this time, you have only yourself to blame, and maybe a judge won't be so protective of you next time.

Read more
8/20/13, 10:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now