Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My husband is facing incarceration because of of back child support. The child has turned 18. Can he be incarcerated for the arrears. He's been partially employed and unemployed for the past few years. We've made some payments as the judge ordered, "just do something", but his ex wife thinks it's not enough and has petitioned the court to find him in contempt. Can he legally be incarcerated if he does not have the ability to pay? I only bring home $800 a month at this time.

Asked on 6/17/13, 3:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He can't be incarcerated if he has honestly been paying as much as he can.

Read more
6/17/13, 3:41 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unlikely he will go to jail, however make sure you pay something per month even if it is $50, make sure you pay something on a consistent basis.

Read more
6/17/13, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now