Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Is it legal for the father of my children to change his phone number so I have no way to contact him?

Asked on 9/07/13, 6:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is there currently an order in place that requires him to provide you with a current number? If so, then he is violating the order if he changes his number and does not provide you with the new number. He could theoretically be held in contempt of court if he continues to violate the order.

Read more
9/07/13, 8:05 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Co-parenting means he should keep you up to date as to his phone number. There is nothing "illegal" about changing your phone number.

Read more
9/08/13, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now