Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I live in florida and married to a man that I no longer want to be married to. How can I get him out of my house? Police say he can stay because we are married. Is there any other way to make him leave now other than a divorce?

Asked on 9/08/13, 10:57 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nope. Divorce is your option, assuming he is not threatening you or causing any violence.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 11:33 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only to force his move is through a domestic violence injunction; that must be legitimate, not made up.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 12:34 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to get an order from the court.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now