Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I live in the state of Florida and I have one child with my ex-boyfriend. He is demanding that I give him the name and date of birth of any new man that I am seeing so that he can run a background check on him. Can he require this of me? His excuse is that he wants to make sure that any new man that I may possibly bring around our doesn't have any criminal history. He is also requesting that I not bring any new man around until he has completed his background check. Can he do this?

Asked on 8/15/13, 10:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is absolutely ridiculous - no he cannot do that.

Read more
8/15/13, 10:52 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, You may wish to establish primary residence with you.

Read more
8/15/13, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now