Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I live in volusia county and had an injunction order dropped against my sons father. He got besides himself that day and I honestly felt he wasnt in his right mind. Since then he has gotten help...At the time I was so mad because he put his hands on me. He tried very hard to communicate with me and although it was wrong according to the law (because technically the injunction order was not dropped), he felt that he had to say something to me in order to keep his family together. Well the judge brought the violation of injunction up because of an inncodent I reported because I was so mad. Now I don't know whats going to happen when my sons father was just trying to save his family from being torn apart by the legal system. Please help.

Asked on 9/25/12, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you dropped the injunction - then it can not be used against him except to cite it in the pleadings as an incident of the past. Not sure what is going on here without further info.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/12, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now